Katie Holmes Secretly Married And Talking Babies With Emilio Vitolo? Baby Buzz Katie Holmes Secretly Married And Talking Babies With Emilio Vitolo?
What Happened To The Lady Gaga Biopic? Celebrities What Happened To The Lady Gaga Biopic?
Did Justin Timberlake Really Cheat On Jessica Biel? Celebrities Did Justin Timberlake Really Cheat On Jessica Biel?
Brad Pitt's Butt Getting Saggy From Too Much Fast Food? Celebrities Brad Pitt's Butt Getting Saggy From Too Much Fast Food?

This week's National Enquirer featured stories about Will Smith and Jada Pinkett's marriage, Ryan Seacrest supposedly quitting "Live," and an ISIS sniper allegedly targeting Prince William and Kate Middleton's son Prince George, and not one of the articles was true. Each of the three reports used to lure readers to buy the supermarket tabloid was provably wrong. See the entirely false cover below.

Last week, Gossip Cop first busted the magazine when it absurdly alleged Pinkett and Smith's marriage was in "crisis" because of jokey photos he took five years ago with Margot Robbie while on the set of their film Focus. The pictures in question showed the two co-stars lifting up their shirts. And now a half decade later, the publication has a supposed source who maintains Smith and Pinkett's marriage "never recovered" following the release of those images.

Of course, the couple has remained committed to each other all these years later. Even when the pictures first came out in 2013, People reported it was no big deal, stressing that Robbie and Smith were just "being silly" and that, despite reports, Pinkett wasn't divorcing him. Gossip Cop similarly confirmed back then that talk of Smith and Pinkett breaking up was also unfounded.

Not only did the tabloid recycle an old, disproven claim, but the outlet also predicated its entire article on an unnamed source. Actually, Smith and Pinkett themselves have shot down talk about their marriage falling apart. In a radio interview last month, Pinkett said she and Smith are "never" getting divorced. And for his part, Smith sang, "Stop the divorce rumors" in his new song, "To The Clique."

The magazine was no more accurate with its tale about Ryan Seacrest leaving "Live" because of co-host Kelly Ripa. The publication asserted Seacrest was "on the verge of quitting" because of Ripa's supposedly "domineering" attitude. The outlet further contended the two hosts have clashed because Ripa "only cares about ratings," and he's "sick and tired" of playing "second fiddle" to her. The tabloid quotes an alleged insider as saying Seacrest told producers if things "didn't change, he would walk, and they didn't try to talk him out of it."

It should be noted, Gossip Cop busted the magazine when it similarly claimed last July that Seacrest was "walking out" on "Live" because he no longer wanted to be "second banana to Kelly." It wasn't true then, and it remain untrue now. For starters, both Seacrest and Ripa are equals as executive producers of "Live," and he's signed to a multiyear deal with ABC. And not only does Seacrest's Twitter page feature a happy photo of him and Ripa taking a boat ride together, but his own spokesperson assures us on the record that the tabloid's article is completely false.

While the bogus reports about the Smiths and Seacrest were teased on the Enquirer's cover, it's main story was fake news about Prince William and Kate Middleton's son, Prince George being targeted by an ISIS sniper. In that phony article, the tabloid claimed to have uncovered a photo of a sniper "holding a rifle" aimed at Prince George. However, the picture that the magazine wrongly asserted was an "exclusive" image was actually a frame from a widely seen video of the young royal with Prince William on his very first day of school. Tellingly, outlet didn't mention any of those indisputable facts.

Instead, the magazine tried to sell its bogus report by untruthfully alleging it had a photo of "the heart-stopping moment little Prince George cheated death." Naturally, the tabloid doesn't explain how the potential tragedy was "averted." First, it claimed its "source" revealed, "Security stopped whomever it was without incident," before contradictorily adding that perhaps the alleged sniper "decided not to take the shot." The photo simply shows someone in a light-colored top, which is not exactly sniper wear, looking out of an open window. There appears to be no rifle at all, and more likely was a nosy neighbor peering outside his or her window to see why there were so many paparazzi outside the school.

Quite significantly, no outlet reported at the time that there was a "sniper" targeting Prince George in a "kill plot," as the tabloid called it. It appears the publication manufactured its cover story, using an old, non-exclusive photo after an ISIS supporter recently pled guilty to encouraging an attack on Prince George's school. While the magazine exclaimed that the young royal "cheated death," in reality it's the magazine that cheated its readers out of $4.99 with its clearly untrue articles about Will Smith and Jada Pinkett's marriage being in "crisis," Ryan Seacrest leaving "Live," and Prince William and Kate Middleton's oldest son being targeted by an ISIS sniper.

National Enquirer Prince George

(National Enquirer)

Our Verdict

Gossip Cop has determined this story is totally false.


Report: Sharon Osbourne Driving Off Co-Hosts, Taking Over 'The Talk'