Jennifer Lopez Looks Like A Completely Different Person With Any Makeup On News Jennifer Lopez Looks Like A Completely Different Person With Any Makeup On
Gwen Stefani And Blake Shelton Planning 'Extravagant $3 Million' Wedding? Celebrities Gwen Stefani And Blake Shelton Planning 'Extravagant $3 Million' Wedding?
Who Is Courtney Taylor Olsen? All About The 4th Olsen Sister Celebrities Who Is Courtney Taylor Olsen? All About The 4th Olsen Sister
Report: Ryan Gosling 'Walked Out' On Eva Mendes Celebrities Report: Ryan Gosling 'Walked Out' On Eva Mendes

Meghan Markle is not pregnant with "two girls," despite a new tabloid cover story. And Kensington Palace did not in any way "confirm" she and Prince Harry are expecting twins, as falsely claimed. Gossip Cop can bust the latest phony report.

The new cover of Life & Style untruthfully declares, "Palace Confirms Twins: 2 Girls For Meghan!" If Kensington Palace had actually confirmed Markle was pregnant with twins, the announcement would be on its official Twitter account. But as of Wednesday morning, the most recent Twitter post is about the Duke and Duchess of Sussex attending a music gala next month.

So after luring readers on its cover with a lie about the palace confirming a pregnancy, inside the issue the magazine switches to assert "a palace insider confirms." Of course, that purported "insider" is not named and completely unidentifiable. In the article, it's alleged Markle had a "growing bump" when she and Prince Harry attended a friend's wedding nearly three weeks ago. "Palace insiders are confirming recent reports that the couple are expecting twins — and now friends are buzzing that the duchess is pregnant with two girls," contends the outlet, even though "buzz" isn't a substitute for factual information.

Still, a so-called "source" is quoted as saying, "They have been busy drawing up a list of baby names, only for girls... [Harry] let it slip to pals that double trouble lies ahead of him and Meghan, calling the twins 'miracle babies.'" Markle is described as "thrilled to be pregnant," and "showing all the telltale signs," such as supposedly "craving ice cream and other sweets." The publication maintains the purported pregnancy is "in its early stages," and alleges Kate Middleton will be throwing a baby shower for Markle, and has "hired a caterer to make pink cupcakes and a three-course lunch."

There are two significant red flags in that last contention. Middleton herself never had a baby shower, as it's against royal tradition, and even if she wanted to throw a party for Markle, she would not need to hire a caterer given that Kensington Palace has its own chef and kitchen crew. But there are even bigger problems with this article.

Apparently Life & Style is hoping readers don't remember that it previously claimed (albeit wrongly) that Markle was expecting twins in June. On that cover, it was announced, "It's A Boy — And A Girl!" It's unclear why the narrative has now changed to "two girls." And that's not the only discrepancy. In the previous report, it was asserted Markle "walked down the aisle pregnant" in May. If that were the case, she would be three months along now and heading into her second trimester, which isn't quite the "early stages" any more.

Also notable is that the tabloid's sister magazine, OK!, similarly tried to dupe readers later in June by claiming the palace "confirmed" Markle was pregnant with twins, "a boy & a girl." The outlet had no real confirmation, just as Life & Style doesn't now. While it's possible Markle is expecting, Kensington Palace exclusively tells Gossip Cop, "We haven't issued any statement" about her having twins. UPDATE: On October 15, 2018, Kensington Palace announced "the Duchess of Sussex is expecting a baby in the Spring of 2019," not twins.

Our Verdict

Gossip Cop has determined this story is totally false.

Related

Report: Reba McEntire Could 'Risk Losing' Boyfriend Rex Linn With Controlling Behavior