NEWS
NOMINEES

Emmys Nominees 2015: Emmy Awards Nominations — SEE FULL LIST!

Truth rating: 10
Emmy Nominees 2015

By Shari Weiss |

Emmy Nominees 2015

(TV Academy)

The 2015 Emmys nominees are being announced on Thursday. Gossip Cop is updating live. Check out the full list below!

As Gossip Cop reported earlier, Emmy winner Uzo Aduba and four-time Emmy nominee Cat Deeley were chosen to unveil the nominations for the 67th annual Emmy Awards at the Pacific Design Center in Los Angeles. Nods were to be announced in more than two dozen categories. And the first time, there are seven nominees each for Outstanding Drama Series and Outstanding Comedy Series, instead of six.

“Game of Thrones” leads the pack with 24 nominations, including Drama Series and the Creative Arts categories. For Outstanding Drama, the HBO show will compete against “Better Call Saul,” “Downton Abbey,” “Homeland,” “House of Cards,” “Mad Men,” and “Orange Is The New Black.” On the comedy side, the nominees are “Louis,” “Modern Family,” “Parks and Recreation,” “Silicon Valley,” “Transparent,” “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” and “Veep.”

“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” star Andy Samberg will host the Emmys live on Fox on September 20, and Gossip Cop will have full coverage. See the full list of nominees below, and tell us who you’re rooting for!

Outstanding Comedy Series
Louis
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreaking Kimmy Schmidt
Veep
Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange Is The New Black
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight
The Late Show
The Tonight Show
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
American Horror Story Freak Show
Olive Kitteridge
The Honorable Woman
Wolf Hall
Outstanding Television Movie
Agatha Christie’s Poirot
Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies
Killing Jesus
Nightingale
Outstanding Reality – Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Louis C.K., Louis
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Movie
Adrien Brody
Ricky Gervais
Timothy Hutton
Richard Jenkins
David Oyelowo
Mark Rylance
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Felicity Huffman, American Crime Story
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver, Girls
Keegan-Michael Key, Key and Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffman, Transparent
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Movie
Richard Cabral, American Crime
Denis O’Hare, American Crime Story: Freak Show
Finn Wittock, American Crime Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth, Bessie
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Movie
Regina King, American Crime
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda, The Blacklist
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Beau Bridges, Masters of Sex
Pablo Schreiber, Orange is the New Black
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Khandi Alexander, Scandal
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Mel Brooks, The Comedians
Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffman, Girls
Pamela Aldon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
Joan Cusack, Shameless
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
The Last Man on Earth
Louie
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones
Game of Thrones (two nods)
Homeland
The Knick
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Episodes
The Last Man on Earth
Louis
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
Mad Men
Mad Men (two nods)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
American Crime
Bessie
Hello Ladies
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
The Honorable Woman
Houdini
The Missing
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drives-ins, And Diives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers
Outstanding Variety Special
Bill Maher: Live From DC
Kennedy Center Honors
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek LIVE!
Outstanding Special Class Programming
Beyoncé and Jay Z On The Run
72nd Annual Golden Globes
Oscars
Sweeney Todd
68th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: Brad Pitt
Billy On The Street With First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird And Elena
Children’s Hospital
Key & Peele Presents Van And Mike: The Ascension
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry
Outstanding Interactive Program
@midnight With Chris Hardwick
Last Week Tonight
Saturday Night Live: SNL40
Talking Dead
The Tonight Show
Outstanding Children’s Program
Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass
Degrassi
Dog with a Blog
Girl Meets World
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
The Case Against 8
Going Clear: Scientology And The Prison Of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Sinatra: All or Nothing At All
Virunga
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Cancer: The Emperor Of All Maladies
American Masters
The Jinx: The Life And Deaths Of Robert Durst
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties
Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside the Actors Studio
StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice
Outstanding Animated Program
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Over The Garden Wall
The Simpsons
South Park
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time
Disney Mickey Mouse
Regular Show
Robot Chicken
Stephen Universe
Wander Over Yonder
Outstanding Choreography
Derek and Julianne Hough, Tessandra Chavez, Dancing with the Stars
Witney Carson, Dancing with the Stars
Spencer Liff, So You Think You Can Dance
Sonya Tayeh, So You Think You Can Dance
Travis Wall, So You Think You Can Dance

 


  1. Gossip Cop
  2. Mediaite
  3. LawNewz
  4. The Mary Sue