NEWS

Camilla Parker Bowles Attacked Queen Elizabeth In “Drunken” Brawl?

Truth rating: 0
Queen Elizabeth Camilla Parker Bowles

By Gossip Cop Staff |

Queen Elizabeth Camilla Parker Bowles

(Globe)

Did Camilla Parker Bowles attack Queen Elizabeth in a “drunken” brawl last month? That’s the absurd claim being made by one of this week’s supermarket tabloids. Gossip Cop can debunk this untrue report about a royal fight. Frankly, the article is so riddled with falsehoods, readers should be able to dismiss this fiction on their own.

The outlandish story is splashed across the cover of this week’s Globe. The piece begins breathlessly about how a “raging” and “drunken” Parker Bowles allegedly “threw a glass of red wine” at Her Majesty, and then “ripped a treasured pearl necklace” off the queen’s throat. In an attempt to lend credence to its wild tale, the outlet asserts its information comes from a “top royal courtier.”

According to the tabloid’s “insider,” Parker Bowles was first tossing back gin and tonics before polishing off a full bottle of red wine at Balmoral Castle in Scotland. Once she was drunk, claims the source, the queen and her daughter-in-law exchanged heated words before Parker Bowles “leapt to her feet, stormed across the room to where Her Majesty was sitting, and threw her wine right in the queen’s face.” Next, says the seemingly fake tipster, “Camilla grabbed Her Majesty by the throat, ripping away a priceless pearl necklace that once belonged to Queen Victoria.”

The creative writers at the tabloid maintain the highly dramatic “assault” only ended when “Prince Andrew pinned Camilla to the floor” and “burly bodyguards rushed in with guns drawn.” Since that incident, adds a so-called “royal aide, “The buzz around Buckingham Palace indicates Camilla will be confined to her quarters with guards at the door.” The Duchess of Cornwall will “only be allowed out for a few events where she’ll be carefully monitored and controlled,” concludes the questionable source.

It should be obvious the whole story is untrue, and none of these events ever happened. Still, on its cover the tabloid points to an undated photo of the queen with a blood shot left eye, which the magazine refers to as an “eye wound.” Of course, nowhere in the article does the outlet specifically say when this purported “assault” took place or what caused Queen Elizabeth’s red eye.

The reality is the queen has suffered from red eye for various reasons over the years. It happened, for instance, in 2006 while she was in Ireland and again the queen had a visibly bloodshot eye while in Scotland in 2015. Naturally, in neither of those occasions did anyone tie it to Parker Bowles.

Also, among the glaring mistakes in the article is when it’s contended Parker Bowles has been “confined to her quarters” at Buckingham Palace. In reality, she and Prince Charles live in Clarence House. And the claim that she will “only be allowed out for a few events” is nonsense and provably wrong since Clarence House’s twitter account is filled with images featuring Parker Bowles at a slew of royal functions since mid-January, which is when it was alleged she would be “monitored.”

On January 16, for example, Parker Bowles attended an event for Scotland’s University of Aberdeen, of which she has served as its chancellor. One week later, she attended a litter pickup with children, followed that afternoon by visiting a center for elderly Jewish people in London. The very next day, Parker Bowles took part in a number of literacy events. And just a few days ago, along with Prince Charles, Parker Bowles went to the UK Supreme Court to commemorate its 10th anniversary. She’s clearly not being “confined” at Buckingham Palace or anywhere else.

Still, despite its factual errors, the magazine would like its readers to believe that of all the outlets in the world, including the dogged British press, magically the U.S.-based Globe is the only publication to have reported about Parker Bowles allegedly attacking Queen Elizabeth. The truth, which appears to be a foreign concept to the tabloid, is that its entire tale is a fabrication. None of this, however, surprises Gossip Cop, which has exposed the publication on several occasions for making up stories about the royals.

In December 2018, Gossip Cop busted the same publication when it ran an untrue cover story claiming Queen Elizabeth “collapsed” after Meghan Markle supposedly started a royal family war over Christmas. Among the red flags in that report was the article was printed before the holidays even began. Also, the photo used to illustrate the queen “collapsing” was actually a picture of the queen bending over a tiny bit as she planted a tree in Ireland in 2011.

Before that, Gossip Cop exposed the same the outlet for similarly alleging Queen Elizabeth “collapsed” after Prince Philip was supposedly diagnosed with cancer. The tabloid used the same photos from the tree planting ceremony in Ireland several years ago to give the impression that Her Majesty had keeled over after hearing the (fake) news that Prince Philip was on his deathbed. Much like those made-up articles, the current one about Parker Bowles being in a “drunken” brawl with Queen Elizabeth is also a complete fabrication.

Sources

"Queen's very red-eye is a 'private matter.'" Daily Mail, 6 Oct. 2006.

Bengoechea, Isabella. "Smiling Queen shrugs off eye injury as she suffers bloodshot eye at showjumping." The Express, 14 Sept. 2015.

Twitter feed for Clarence House.

"Queen Elizabeth Collapsed After Meghan Markle Starts Family War?" Gossip Cop, 22 Dec. 2018.

Weiss, Shari. "Queen Elizabeth Collapsed After Prince Philip Cancer Diagnosis?" Gossip Cop, 4 Aug. 2018.